What are these awards for?

These awards aim to recognise and reward excellence in geographical examinations. It is always appreciated by students, parents and schools when the highest examination achievements are rewarded, and to have that achievement recognised by the national learned society for the subject elevates it further still. Therefore, we have embarked on an award scheme which promotes the interest and enjoyment of geography by recognising and rewarding high achievers in A Level and GCSE examinations.

The winning students each receive a cash award and certificate from the Society.

 

The 2016 Award Winners

A Level

OCR – Yamini Cinamon Nair, The Godolphin and Latymer School, London

AQA – Katherine Howard, Highlands School, London

Edexcel – Hannah Puleston, Wimbledon High School, London

CCEA – Andrew Barkley, Belfast High School, County Antrim

WJEC – Milo Nicholson, Hurstpierpoint College, West Sussex; Lydia Slack, New College, West Yorkshire

CIE – Alasdair Bird, Tonbridge School, Kent; Rafe Studholme, Eton College, Berkshire

GCSE

OCR – (Spec A) Natasha O'Connor, Alleyn's School, London; Stephen Gregory, The West Bridgford School, Nottinghamshire; (Spec B) Alice Kirby, Uppingham Community College, Rutland

AQA – (Spec A) Laeticia Junanto, Bancroft's School, London; (Spec B) Harriet Olurankinse, St Edmund Arrowsmith Catholic High School, Lancashire

Edexcel – (Spec A) Eleanor Oulton, Wade Deacon High School, Cheshire; (Spec B) Martha Gritt, Tunbridge Wells Girls' Grammar School, Kent

CCEA – Conor Owens, St Michaels College, County Fermanagh

WJEC – (Spec A) Esme Greer, Ysgol Greenhill School, Pembrokeshire; Katie Shaw, Truro School, Cornwall; (Spec B) Joy Strassen, The King's School, Devon

IGCSE

AQA – Arthur James, Eton College, Berkshire

Edexcel – Ivan Leung, Abingdon School, Oxfordshire

CIE – Elise-Aimee Van Den Hoek, Sevenoaks School, Kent

Certificate in Geography

Edexcel – Noor Ali, Henrietta Barnett School, London

Entry Level Certificate in Geography

AQA – Ayeisha Cox, Castle Business and Enterprise College, West Midlands

OCR – George Barnett, St Christopher's School, Wrexham County Borough

Pre-U

CIE – Charlotte Connell, Charterhouse School, Surrey

International Baccalaureate

Standard Level – Jasmine Burr, International School Bangkok, Thailand

Higher Level – Hazel Doran, Westbourne School, Vale of Glamorgan; Remi Pfister, Sevenoaks School, Kent

 

The 2015 Award Winners

A Level

OCR – Thomas France, Ipswich School, Suffolk

AQA – Megan Broughton, St Bartholomew’s School, Berkshire

Edexcel – Lucy Rimmer, Tunbridge Wells Girls’ Grammar School, Kent

CCEA – Katie Kane, Larne Grammar School, Larne, Northern Ireland; Sophie Sterne, Dalriada School, Ballymoney, Northern Ireland

WJEC – Rachael Beaty, Queen Elizabeth Grammar School Penrith, Cumbria

GCSE

OCR – (Spec A) Thomas Harkness, The King Alfred School, Somerset; (Spec B) Nicola Jennings, Kenilworth School and Sixth Form, Warwickshire

AQA – (Spec A) Eleanor Turner, Goffs School, Hertfordshire; (Spec B) Rebecca Kellaghan, John Taylor School, Staffordshire

Edexcel – (Spec A) Tiree Niven, St Michael’s Catholic Grammar School, London; (Spec B) Eva Crowson, Bosworth Academy, Leicestershire; Aisling Cunningham, St Mary’s School Ascot, Berkshire

CCEA – Wioletta Witek, Drumragh Integrated College, Omagh, Northern Ireland

WJEC – (Spec A) Megan Jeffery, Bassaleg School, Newport, Wales; (Spec B) James Musgrave, All Hallows Catholic College, Cheshire 

IGCSE

AQA – Ariel Ng, Queenswood, Hertfordshire

Edexcel – Alisha Jani, Wycombe Abbey School, Buckinghamshire; Jenny Strange, Reigate Grammar School, Surrey

CIE – Selina Schoelles, Moreton Hall, Shropshire

Level 1/Level 2 Certificate in Geography

Edexcel – Maryam Shah, The Henrietta Barnett School, London

Pre-U

CIE – Freya Fine, Charterhouse, Surrey

International Baccalaureate

Rory Alexander, Sevenoaks School, Kent

Abigail Hands, Sevenoaks School, Kent