EXPLORE 2022 was held over the weekend of 5 and 6 November. The majority of attendees came to the Society in London, but plenary sessions (held in the Ondaatje Theatre) were also live streamed for people participating online.
Saturday 5 November (10.00am - 5.30pm)
10.00am Welcome from Society's Director | Joe Smith
10.10am Opening address: Explore what matters | Scotty Johnson
10.35am Sampling for plastics in the Galapagos | Georgie Savage and Katie Deakin
10.50am Congo Peatlands project | Joe Langley
11.05am Q&A
11.15am Coffee break
11.45am Strategy: making it happen | Garth Miller
12.00pm Planning an expedition | Lucy Shepherd
12.15pm How to submit a successful grant application | Julian Martin
12.30pm Never too early to start: Cadets to Costa Rica | introduced by Nick Kurth
12.45pm Q&A
1.00pm Lunch break, networking, and advice desk
2.00pm Is your adventure climate positive? | Chris Woodfield
2.15pm Exploring Space | Myles Harris
2.30pm Medical preparations | Elly Trobe and Jason Gibbs
2.45pm Vehicle safety | Martin Gregory
3.00pm Introduction to workshops (followed by tea break)
3.30pm-4.30pm Expedition logistics workshops (please select one):
-
Mountain and trekking expeditions | Chaired by Will Close-Ash
Panel: Ian McClelland, Garth Miller, Shona Main, Iona Pawson, Freshta Ibrahimi
-
Polar and arctic environments | Chaired by Helen Turton
Panel: Kate Retallick, Claire Grogan, Martin Hartley
-
Tropical forest expeditions | Chaired by James Dyer
Panel: Holly O’Donnell, Scott Pallet, Lucy Shepherd, Susannah Cass
-
Oceans and marine projects | Chaired by Oliver Beardon
Panel: Katie Deakin, Georgina Savage, Alex McMaster
-
Travels with purpose | Chaired by Scotty Johnson
Panel: Christy Hehir, Spike Reid, Chris Woodfield
-
Challenging road trips | chaired by Chris Lawton
Panel: Chris Walker, Martin Gregory, Jason Wragg
4.45pm Feedback from workshops | Ask the experts | Pitch your plans
5.30pm Explorers bar
Sunday 6 November (9.30am - 4.45pm)
9.30am Why fieldwork Matters | Niall McCann
9.45am What is the buzz around climate change | Aoife Cantwell-Jones, Suzannah Egleston
10.00am Resilience in polar expeditioners | Paul Burgum
10.15am Designing a successful field research programme | Mark Mulligan
10.30am How will your next adventure contribute to nature conservation? | Thom Starnes
10.45am Anthroposea: the human ocean: a film | Michelle Sanders
11.00am Break
11.30am-12.45pm Field research workshops (please select one):
-
Human and social sciences | Carl Cater, Sarah McArthur, Michelle Sanders
-
Biological and natural sciences | James Borrell, Joshua Powell, Holly O’Donnell, Thom Starnes, Joe Langley
-
Earth and environmental sciences | Catherine Souch, Heidi Sevestre, Sarah Tingey, Isla Myers-Smith
-
Field mapping, GIS and low-cost sensors | Sam Gandhi, Kate Retallick, Mark Mulligan, Andy Arnell
-
School and youth expeditions and resources | Will Close-Ash, Mike Blakey, Jamie Buchanan-Dunlop, Tim Jacob
-
Expedition and wilderness medicine | Shona Main, Claire Grogan, Scott Pallett
12.45pm Lunch
1.00pm Advice desks
1.15pm Lunchtime workshops
2.00pm Communicating from the field | Jamie Buchan-Dunlop
2.15pm Education and outreach planning | Tim Jacob
2.30pm Artist in residence | Sarah Fortais
2.45pm Music and plants at the Eden Project | Alice Boyd
3.00pm Break
3.15pm-4.15pm Discussion panel: Communicating your discoveries: sharing work, inspiring action | chaired by Joe Smith
Panel members: Matt Pycroft, Alice Boyd, Martin Hartley, Sarah Fortais
-
Film and video: visual storytelling
-
Getting published
-
Sound recording for radio and podcasts
-
Social media and photography
-
Creative projects: art, exhibitions, and participation
4.30pm Q&A
4.45pm Closing address: your priorities tomorrow | Niall McCann